7/31/2010

dora abodi.

so as i posted earlier, dora abodi is one of the few young designers from hungary who actually is successful and known worldwide. most of the designers in this country are middle-aged people, who usually design ummm ball-gowns, prom dresses, suits and stuff like that for also middle-aged people who are rich and important enough to be able to afford to buy any of their clothes. as i'm thinking now, i can't tell the name of any other hungarian designer of the same category as dora abodi.

dora was born in cluj-napoca, romania. her family moved to hungary a few years later when she was just a little kid, so basically all her childhood memories are from hungary. 
later she graduated at the french modart international art and fashion academy of budapest. it's kinda annoying, but i just couldn't find anything else about her, though i searched a lot.
she's influenced by the french style, femininity, elegancy, the italian luxury, attitude and of course, leather works, the hungarian craftmanship and special cutting and finishing traditions and the emotional romanian attitude. her inspirations are literature, music, sci-fi, nature, movies, travels, and the always changing kind of the world around us.
she's a green desiger as well: she made ECOSTUMEs, which meant like tulle skirts made of PET bottles and stuff. 
her F/W 2010/2011 collection's name is "bowie in atlantis". it's kind of a glam rock-ish collection with a hard touch of, well, david bowie. here are a few pictures from the "bowie in atlantis" lookbook.




7/29/2010

female tuxedo and other stuff.

yeah so girls in tuxes - awesome. i loooove how it's so special yet simple, feminine, masculine, and...gorgeous. and according to forever21's blog, black and white is a must in this season. they know best.


although i love fabsugar, i must tell them somehing a bit mean: sequined details are not a new trend :( sorry guys, but we all know that sequins are in like a year ago. and you have a trend alert on this now. why?

target's gonna co-op with another designer after zac posen - william rast. i have no idea, who he is, but he must be good. on the picture below, it's JT with rast.


is lance bass better than marc jacobs? barely. but it seems like martone's seeing bass lately. once again - WHY? i just don't understand the way men think. sigh.

i just found this designer, kimbery ovitz. although her models are lame, her designs are gooooood. they're simple, cute, feminine and stylish. i love it.




as i promised, i'm gonna post about dora abodi later tonight - but first i'm going to see the movie grown ups with my mom and my boyfriend. it's just out (at least in my country). i can't wait.

later. xo

cleavage inspiration.

all i can say is that this post was strongly inspired by blake lively (and not only her latest show-off..). by the way, it's not about the boobs but about the way they are shown.






recent designer obsession of mine - Dora Abodi.

one thing you have to know about my homeland, hungary is that fashion is not one of our strengths. but we have one girl here, dora abodi. she is talented. please, see for yourself, tell me, what you think! more about her tomorrow.








sweet morsels for the evening.

i'm sorry for being so lazy to post lately, it's just that i don't have any energy for the end of the day.
anyways, i have things to post about tonight :) 

chelsea clinton's probably gonna say "i do" in a vera wang piece. yeeeey. she was spotted at wang's showroom on the 27th of july (probably on her way to a consultation or something exciting). we all wondered if she was going to chose de la renta or wang - and now i'm really happy about her choice since wang is awesome! 
btw, i feel sorry about those who also have their weddings on the 31th of july, since the clinton girl's wedding gonna be like the biggest thing ever and stuff, so it's going to kinda ruin all other weddings. 

sale alert - victoria's secret gonna have this amazing sale online (!). like, now. so get your asses onto http://www.victoriassecret.com/sale. it worths it.
and ok, this umm thing below surely wouldn't look good on me at all, but still, would somebody please order this to me? ('cause of course shipping to europe costs fortunes)



barneys just announced the dates of their spring summer warehouse sale — august 19th through september 6th. which means what? yes, exactly: that i'm gonna totally MISS THE WHOLE EVENT. see, that's why i hate to be ummm anything, but american...i mean, new yorker. 'cause what could be better than that? sigh. i'd need someone to like go to the barneys and buy stuff for me. once again, sigh.
(i'm pissed.)

the new celebrity obsession is the LWD - the little white dress. well, let's face it, most of us would look like a whale in one of those, but for those who wouldn't, it's a good choice, since it's not only simple, but doesn't swallow sunbeams so you won't get too umm sweaty. 


anna wintour's hosting a dinner for obama and other very important people like calvin klein and donna karan, etc in her greenwich village house. streets are closed already. the cost of the meal is 30.000 bucks per person. if somebody has a spare invitation, i'd accept it. thanks.

the new lanvin store is like the dream of every girl. i'm very impressed. i'll totally visit it in august, when i'll be in NYC. 815 madison ave, here i comeeee!



i'm gonna post a list about the stores we will definitely gonna have to visit with my boyfriend while we're in the USA - bargain stores, discounted designer stores, thrift shops and stuff like that. if any of you, my dearest readers, have any kind of suggestions on where to buy discounted designers or vintage stuff in DC, NYC or Maryland or anywhere around these places, don't you hesitate to let me know :)
thankss :)

i wish y'all a goooood night, it's 1.11 AM here already, and now i can barely read what i write down, so...see u tomorrow xo 

7/27/2010

a real post - finally.

oh god, i can't believe how crazy my life is...
anyways - i'm writing this post now to cool down a bit.

i looooooove j.crew's fall 2010 collection. i've never been such a j.crew fan, despite its preppy style which i already told you my feelings about. now this lookbook convinced me to like the brand. furry vests, preppy skirts, thigh-high socks, pastels, sequined stuff, etc...give me a "like" button, please.




awesome, eh? i wonder what is the men's collection like..

color trends for this fall will be pale blue, red, olive, purple and of course camel. 
camel trench and red leather are musts, as i posted previously (in the linked post, you can find the material trends of fall 2010). about camel trenches - of course you don't have to get a designer one, i'm sure there'll be awesome pieces in zara or in macy's anywhere. and of course in j.crew...

i'm angry - why is taylor momsen the face of galliano's new fragrance? what did she actually do so well? i don't get it. let's face it: she can't act or sing, she's not extraordinarily stylish or pretty, she's like average. and i don't have any problem with average people, only they should not be the face of anything galliano. (or anything else.)

marks and spencer's latest inspiration for a male underpants line is my favorite (ironically) vampire - robert pattinson. i just...i'm...i'm not gonna comment on this thing now. 

by the way - what about this tattoo?


alright, i'm probably gonna post tomorrow..
later. xo

7/26/2010

alexander mcqueen's resort 2011 looks.







for the previous post - my source was www.millionlooks.com (for the pictures.) but somehow i couldn't upload the pictures of alexander mcqueen's clothes i saved from there. so for this post, my source's www.nymag.com.

i feel so bad about marc jacobs and lorenzo martone.

the news came out in about april. we all had doubts. we didn't really want to believe that the dream couple split. well a few days ago - lorenzo tweeted it. it's over. 2 months ago. 

at this point i'm afraid of what could happen to my relationship, if this one ended in a break up instead of a marriage after years. i'm so sorry about this break up. i hope marc's alright.

now let's take a look at my favorite resort 2011 collections. 2010 fall lookbooks are getting boring..


first, carolina herrera's resort 2011 looks. light colors, pastels, ruffles, feminine style. kinda romantic, still on the 1st and the 3rd picture from the left below, looks have a masculine touch as well. i love its simplicity.



the next is sonia rykiel. she said that her inspiration for the collection was cote d'azur, especially an art deco hotel in juan-les-pins. the collection is actually interesting - at first it might seem very typical sonia rykiel, but if you look closer, it's actually different in a discreet way. that's what i love about it - and the inspiring location of course.



i love givenchy's looks! so red, so givenchy, so fabulous! i love the very-skinny pants with the structured skirt-like hip areas and the lacey details (by the way - those red patterns especially on the 3rd picture from the left look a lot like hungarian folkloric art products...any ideas why is that?). 



and finally, my absolute number one favorite - alexander mcqueen. no, not only because he's not with us anymore but because the style he brought to life is fantastic. now i don't know what happened to blogger.com, but i can't put picture in the post anymore. i mean, into this post. so i'll put on pictures in the next post. 

what do you think about the resort 2011 collections? which designers lookbook do you like the most? :)

later. xo

preppy inspiration.







fyi: preppy style is one of my biggest obsessions like years ago. and sorry for the too much gossip girl pictures, only they're the definition of designer preps. 
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...